Privacy Policy

This policy statement has been prepared to help this pharmacy ("us” / “we") to comply with our privacy obligations underthe National Privacy Principles for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to inform you about your privacy rights.

About the information we hold:

To help meet your health care needs via our digital services we may hold and use records, including your name, email, phone number and address details or other information that you supply us. This personal information will be used only for the purposes of meeting your health care and consumer needs. Under certain circumstances we may need to collect additional information (such as health information) from third parties. We will only collect this information with your consent where it is required by law or where the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health and we have not been able to contact you to obtain your consent.  You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

Our Disclosure and Information Practices:

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We may outsource some internal functions, for example, data warehousing or hosting of servers, to third party contractors (who may be located in other countries). We may need to disclose personal information to those third-party providers for the service of your needs.

Communication Practices:

If you have chosen to receive our newsletter or to receive information about other goods or services offered by us, we will give you the opportunity to opt out from receiving further information when we send such communications to you. If at any time you wish to opt out from receiving marketing communications from us, please contact us or change your subscription status with use. Subject to certain limited exceptions permitted by law you may access your personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold, or if you wish to raise a concern withus about the manner in which we have used, handled or disclosed your personal information, then please contact us.  

Our privacy policy

"Healthy advice and savings because we care"

TasksFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)

Your Free Diabetes Risk Assessment

We are a PBS prescription dispensing pharmacy.  Our professional pharmacists will dispense your scripts carefully and accurately.  This attention to detail has lead to our outstanding reputation in the Katanning and surrounding community.  Some go as far as saying we're the best pharmacy in Katanning!  We'll let you decide when you visit and have your pharmacy prescription dispensed with us.  We dispense PBS prescriptions, Concession prescriptions, Entitlement Card prescriptions, Repatriation/Repat/DVA prescriptions, all repeat prescriptions and Pharmacist Only medicines.  

Prescriptions and Medicines

Healthy advice and savings because we care

Katanning Pharmacy takes the health and well being of our patients seriously.  This is why we have enrolled our store in the myPharmacyLink system.  myPharmacyLink is a free App that links you directly with your trusted pharmacist. It makes it easier to manage medications for you and your family, and saves you time.  To register for the App, come into store and speak with one of our friendly pharmacists today and we will provide you with an activation code to get started.

myPharmacyLink App

Healthy advice and savings because we care